Skip to main content

Our Staff Team

Senior Leadership Team

Name

Title

Ms Emily Beer

Headteacher

Mrs Fionnuala Rodgers

Deputy Headteacher

Ms Alison Walters

Deputy Headteacher

Mr Andy Webb

Business Manager 

Mrs Nadene Townsend-Smith

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Charly Dryer

Assistant Headteacher

Departments

ENGLISH

Name

Title

Miss Elle Woodbridge

Director of Learning (DOL)

Mrs Helen Arnold

Assistant Director of Learning (ADOL)

Mrs Rebekah Harvey

English Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Mrs Hayley Mallipoudy

English Teacher with responsibility for reading across the curriculum

Miss Mary Peake

KS3 Coordinator

Mrs Marie Elliott

English and Library Teacher

Miss Rowanne Brown

English Teacher

Mrs Svetlana Mitchell

English Teacher

Miss Megan Jenkins

English Teacher

Mr Sam Clark

English Teacher

MATHS

Name

Title

Mr Simon Bradley

Director of Learning (DOL) Maths

Mr John Castano-Lara

Assistant Director or Learning (ADOL) Maths

Mr Dan McGough

Maths Teacher, KS3 Coordinator

Mr Chris Honey

Maths Teacher, Curriculum Development Coordinator

Mr Luke Evason

Maths Teacher

Mr Dario Emanuele

Maths Teacher

Miss Beth Godley

Maths Teacher

Mrs Zoe Kemp

Maths Teacher (AAHT)

Miss Paige Martin

Maths Teacher

Miss Becky Marshall

Maths Teacher

SCIENCE

Name

Title

Mrs Rebecca Thomas

Director of Learning (DOL) - ITT Lead (AAHT)

Mr Philip Osborne

Assistant Director of Learning (ADOL)

Miss Caitlin Morrison

Leader of Learning (LOL) Biology

Mrs Mia Angella-Foyle

Leader of Learning (LOL) Chemistry

Mrs Charlotte Attwood

Science Teacher

Mrs Joy Barrett

Science Teacher

Mrs Rebecca Ellis

Science Teacher

Mrs Sarah Smithers

Science Teacher

Mrs Nadene Townsend-Smith

Science Teacher (AH)

Miss Laura Connolly

Science Teacher

Mr Felix Smith

Science Teacher

Mrs Alyson Burton

Senior Laboratory Technician

Mrs Katy Barrow

Laboratory Technician

Mrs Lesley Mitchener

Laboratory Technician

Mrs Mandy Mooney

Laboratory Technician

MEDIA ARTS

Name

Title

Mrs Charly Dryer

Director of Learning (DOL) Performing & Creative Arts  (AH)

Mrs Fionnuala Rodgers

Art Teacher (DH)

Miss Annie Heard

Art Teacher

Miss Denise Aguiar

Art Teacher

Mrs Eileen McCarthy

Leader of Learning (LOL) Drama (Maternity Leave)

Mr Glenn Siggins

Drama Teacher

Mrs Vanessa Wilson

Leader of Learning (LOL) Music

Mr Rob Carruthers

Music Teacher

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Name

Title

Miss Liz Kelly

Director of Learning (DOL) MFL

Mrs Maria Romero

MFL Teacher

Mrs Corrine Philibert-Lockyer

Leader of Learning (LOL) Spanish

HUMANITIES

Name

Title

Mrs Lucy Collins

Director of Learning (DOL) Life Studies, Culture & Geography

Mrs Laura Hughes

Leader of Learning (LOL) History, Sociology and Childcare

Mr Gideon Ellwood

History Teacher

Ms Alison Walters

Geography Teacher (DH)

Miss Becky Marshall

Geography (DOSP)

Mrs Sam Pennington

Geography Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Mr Joshua Bradford

Geography Teacher

Mrs Rebecca Ridley

History Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Mrs Jo Hardwick

History / Sociology Teacher

Ms Catherine Johnson

Hist/Geog/Child Dev Teacher (AAH/DOSP)

Miss Katie Peck

Leader of Learning (LOL) Ethics & Philosophy

DESIGN TECHNOLOGY, IT, BUSINESS & ENTERPRISE

Name

Title

Mrs Alison Borrell

Director of Learning (DOL) Technology and Enterprise (AAH)

Miss Liz Turton

DT Teacher

Mrs Ruth Harris-Moss

Assistant Director of Learning (ADOL) Technology & Enterprise

Mrs Penelope Burge

Business Teacher

Mr Anthony Roche

IT (DOSP)

Mrs Caroline Alley

Food Technician

Mr Ivan Baxter-Smith

Lab & Workshop Technician

PE

Name

Title

Miss Chloe Attrill

Leader of Learning (LOL) PE

Miss Dee Leonard

PE Teacher

Mr Lee Gordon

PE Teacher (AAH/DOSP)

Mr Tom Cain

PE Teacher (DOSP)

Mrs Les Naylor

PE Teacher (DOSP)

Miss Pascale Smith

PE Teacher

Miss Chloe Page

PE/Dance Teacher

Miss Bex Boutle

Dance Teacher

RSHE

Name

Title

Mrs Lucy Collins

Director of Learning (DOL) Life Studies, Culture and Geography

Mr Martin Stammers

Teacher of Mindfulness

THE HUB

Name

Title

Mrs Olivia Barber

Director of Learning (DOL) SENCO

Miss Katie Peck

Assistant Director of Learning (ADOL) SENCO

Miss Katie James

SEND Intervention Coordinator

Pastoral Leadership

Mrs Nadene Townsend-Smith

Assistant Headteacher

DIRECTORS OF STUDENT PROGRESS

Name

Title

Mrs Les Naylor & Miss Becky Marshall

Year 7

Ms Catherine Johnson

Year 8 - Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mr Anthony Roche

Year 9

Mr Tom Cain

Year 10

Mr Lee Gordon

Year 11 - Associate Assistant Headteacher

PASTORAL SUPPORT LEADERS

Name

Title

Mr Adam Edwards

PSL - Year 7

Mrs Natalie Hylands

PSL - Year 8

Mrs Jacki Fear

PSL - Year 9

Mrs Taryn May

PSL - Year 10

Miss Lucy Bradley

PSL - Year 11

PASTORAL SUPPORT STAFF

Name

Title

Mr Martin Stammers

Mindfulness Teacher

Mrs Lorraine Curryer

Welfare Assistant and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Diane James

Attendance and Cover Manager

SUPPORT STAFF

Mr Andy Webb

Business Manager

Mrs Tina Allchorn

Finance Manager

Mrs Cheryl Fox

Human Resources Manager

Miss Jennie Elphick

Human Resources Officer

Miss Sam Rogers

Headteacher’s P.A & Clerk to Governors

Miss Julie Heard - am

Reception AM

Mrs Jenny Williams

Reception PM

Mrs Amanda Gwilliam

Admin Support for SLT

Mrs Lisa Manning

Resources Manager

Mrs Autumn Figgins

Resources Technician

Mrs Lizzie Hadfield

Resources Technician

Mrs Amanda Worrall

Admissions/Transition Admin Assistant / Medical Cover

Mrs Rosie Beddows

Medical Room

Mrs Nicola Eadon 

Medical Room

Mrs Ali Welch

Medical Room

Mr David McClorey

ICT Network Manager

Mr Gino Emmitt-Pearce

ICT Technician

Mr Chris Musgrave

ICT Technician

Mr Pawel Smigielski

Marketing (Media Visual Arts)

Miss Sarah Bunkham

SIMs Data Manager

Mrs Jan Gregory

Exams Manager

Mrs Gina Foulkes-Halbard

Exams Administrator

Mrs Sue Clinch

Educational Visits & Coordinator/Admin Assistant

Mrs Sarah Rooney

Careers Advisor

Safeguarding Team

Ms Ali Walters - DSL

Miss Lorraine Curryer – Deputy  DSL

Ms Emily Beer – Deputy DSL

Ms Catherine Johnson – Deputy DSL

Mr Lee Gordon – Deputy DSL

Mr Tom Cain – Deputy DSL

Fionnuala Rodgers – Deputy DSL

Mrs Les Naylor – Deputy DSL

Mrs Diane James – Deputy DSL

Learning Support Professionals (TAs)

Mrs Sue Clinch

Miss Rhiannon Jacomb

Miss Rosie Wells

Mrs Salwa Rajwani

Mr Daniel Stidder

Miss Charlotte Parrett

Miss Hannah Wood

Hearing Support Staff

Miss Rhiain Lyne

Ms Gilly O’Neill

Mrs Corrina Durrant

Mrs Shaminara Malik

Mrs Wendy Roberts

Miss Katie Manning

Cover Staff

Mr Richard Crellin – Senior Cover Manager

Mr Kevin May - Senior Cover Supervisor

Learning Mentors

Miss Amy Critchfield

Miss Alexis Turner

Mr Samuel Yates

Mr Luc Crisp

Mr Arya Chanda

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Suzanne Ray

Miss Lynsey Rose

Mrs Theresa Chambers

Mrs Sarah Fisher

Mrs Karolina York

Site Manager

Mr Roger Worrall

Assistant Caretakers

Mr Paul Taylor

Mr Mark Poole

Mr Mikey Roddis

Mr Colin Byrnes

Cleaning Team

Churchill’s Cleaning

Canteen Team

Chartwells Catering

Cook Supervisor

Mrs Tracy Chrismas

Governors

GOVERNORS

Name

Role

Mr Clive Hale

Chair

Mrs Barbara Robinson

Vice-Chair

Mrs Jane Branson

Vice-Chair

Ms Emily Beer

Headteacher

Mrs Jo Saunders

Parent Governor

Mr Colin Etwell

Co-Opted Governor

Mr Brett Levett

Co-Opted Governor

Mr David Wakefield

Co-Opted Governor

Ms Catherine Johnson

Staff Governor

Mr Oliver Marlow

Co-Opted Governor

Mr Tom Lawson

Co-Opted Governor

Mr James Martin

Co-Opted Governor

Mrs Shannon Marchesani

Co-Opted Governor

Miss Sam Rogers

Clerk of Governors

Back To Top

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our web site.
Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.