Our team of professionals

 Our Senior Team

Emily Beer Headteacher
Sue Dixon Deputy Head
Fionnuala Rodgers Deputy Head
Mel Brown Assistant Headteacher
Alison Walters Assistant Headteacher
Darren Cooke Assistant Headteacher
Nadene Townsend-Smith Assistant Headteacher
Sally Porter Assistant Headteacher
Andy Webb Business Manager

Our Departments

English

Joe Curtis - DOL English
Kayleigh Neal - KS3 Co-ordinator
Sally Porter
Helen Arnold
Madeline Morrison-Price
Hayley Mallipoudy
Rebekah Harvey (Maternity Leave)
Catherine Welford
Ellie Woodbridge
Marie Elliott
Sian Waite


Maths

Simon Bradley – DOL Maths
John Castano-Lara - ADOL Maths
Dan McGough - KS3 Co-ordinator
Kane Wright - KS3 Co-ordinator
Lisa Meiller - LoL Business
Rebecca Carr
Darren Cooke
Julie Loader
Dario Emanuele
Val Morson - HLTA


Science

Paul Jagot – DOL Science
Rebecca Thomas – ADOL Science
Philip Osborne - KS3 Assessment Co-ordinator
Charlotte Attwood
Nadene Townsend-Smith
Sarah Smithers
Joy Barrett
Caitlin Morrison
Mia Foyle
Kim Twinn - HLTA


Media Visual Arts

Charly Dryer– DOL Performing & Creative Arts
Eileen McCarthy – LOL Drama (Maternity Leave)
Lucy Whelan - Drama (Maternity Cover)
Fionnuala Rodgers - Art
Becky Walker - Art / Photography
Matt Healey- LOL Music
Charlotte Mayhew - Music
Hayley Dolan - Media


Modern Foreign Languages

Ghislaine Cornfield – DOL MFL
Ana-Laïssa Gaye Lopez - French & LOL Spanish
Sam Shbib - French
Liz Kelly - French


Humanities

Lucy Collins - DOL Humanities
Gideon Ellwood - ADOL Humanities & LOL History
Mark Ellis – Geography Leading Teacher
Alison Walters - Geography
Sam Pennington – Geography
Jo Hardwick - History
Fiona Barr - History
Catherine Johnson – LOL Citizenship
Sue Dixon - Citizenship
Katie Fowler – LOL Ethics & Philosophy 
Rebecca Ridley - Ethics & Philosophy


Design Technology

Alison Borrell - DOL - D&T & Food & Nutrition
Ben Pavey  - LOL - D&T
Helen Walker - D&T


P.E.

Dee Leonard – DOL
Chloe Attrill ADoL
Lee Gordon
Lesley Naylor
Jemma Graffham
Tom Cain


Learning Support

Anna Frendo– DOL - SENCO
Richard Hetherington – Head of HSF


I.C.T.

Shaun Wilson – DOL IT / Computing / Media / Business
Anthony Roche
Sharon Rowe


STUDENT SUPPORT

Amanda Worrall - Pastoral Support Assistant Yr 7
Dawn Light - Pastoral Support Assistant Yr 8
Loretta Pokorny - Pastoral Support Assistant Yr 9

Rachel Wilson / SEN Admin

Janie Jelling - Attendance Officer

RESOURCES

Lisa Manning
Lizzie Hadfield
Autumn Figgins

RECEPTION

Karen Hughes
Emma Fisk

Directors of Student Progress

Year 7 -   Les Naylor/Tom Cain
Year 8 -   Jemma Graffham
Year 9 -   Anthony Roche
Year 10 - Lee Gordon
Year 11 - Catherine Johnson
 

How to contact us:

General Enquiries

For general enquiries or to contact any member of staff, please contact Reception by phone on 01323 485254 or email us at office@willingdonschool.org.uk   

Emma Fisk or Karen Hughes on Reception will either answer your query direct or will pass a message to the appropriate member of staff.

To contact Miss A Frendo, Director of Learning for Inclusion and SENCO, please phone 01323 485254 or email office@willingdonschool.org.uk