Our team of professionals

Key to Abbreviations

AAHT = Associate Assistant Headteacher                  DoSP - Director of Student Progress
DoL - Director of Learning                                    ADoL - Assistant Director of Learning
LoL - Leader of Learning                                     PSA - Progress Support Assistant

Our Senior Team

Emily Beer Headteacher 
Fionnuala Rodgers Deputy Headteacher
Alison Walters Deputy Headteacher
Nadene Townsend-Smith Assistant Headteacher
Sally Porter Assistant Headteacher
Joe Curtis Assistant Headteacher
Andy Webb Business Manager

ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT HEADTEACHERS

Catherine Johnson   Lee Gordon       
Ali Borrell Ali Borrell
Charly Dryer Becky Thomas

    
DIRECTORS OF STUDENT PROGRESS


Year 7 -  Les Naylor / Becky Marshall
Year 8 -  Anthony Roche
Year 9 -  Tom Cain
Year 10 - Lee Gordon
Year 11 - Catherine Johnson

PROGRESS SUPPORT ASSISTANTS (PSAs)

Year 7   - Adam Edwards
Year 8   - Jacqui Fear
Year 9   - Dawn Light / Taryn May
Year 10  - Lucy Bradley
Year 11 - Maureen Elliott

Our Departments

English

Joe Curtis - Line Manager for English / Assistant Headteacher
Elle Woodbridge - DoL 
Helen Arnold - ADoL
Sally Porter - Assistant Headteacher
Hayley Mallipoudy
Rebekah Harvey
Marie Elliott
Svetlana Mitchell
Mary Peake
Rowanne Brown


Maths

Simon Bradley – DoL 
John Castano-Lara - ADoL 
Dan McGough - KS3 Co-ordinator
Dario Emanuele
Beth Godley
Luke Evason
Zoe Kemp
Chris Honey
Becky Marshall
Paige Martin
Val Morson - HLTA


Science

Rebecca Thomas – DoL - AAHT / ITT Lead
Philip Osborne - Additional ADoL / LoL Physics
Caitlin Morrison - LoL Biology
Mia Angella-Foyle - LoL Chemistry
Charlotte Attwood
Sarah Smithers
Joy Barrett
Nadene Townsend-Smith - Assistant Headteacher
Rebecca Ellis
Laura Connolly
Alex Martinez


Performing & Creative Arts

Charly Dryer– DoL Performing & Creative Arts / AAHT
Fionnuala Rodgers - Art / Deputy Headteacher
Becky Walker - Art
Eileen McCarthy – LoL Drama
Vanessa Wilson - LoL Music
Robert Carruthers - Music


Modern Foreign Languages

Liz Kelly - DoL MFL
Corinne Philibert-Lockyer - LoL Spanish
Maria Romero 


Humanities

Lucy Collins - DoL Humanities
Laura Hughes - ADoL Humanities
Gideon Ellwood - History
Alison Walters - Geography / Deputy Headteacher
Sam Pennington – Geography
Becky Marshall - Geography 
Joshua Freed - Geography
Jo Hardwick - History / Sociology
Rebecca Ridley - History / Ethics & Philosophy
Catherine Johnson – Citizenship / Sociology / Child Development / AAHT
Katie Fowler – LoL Ethics & Philosophy 


Design Technology

Alison Borrell - DoL - Technology and Enterprise / AAHT
Ben Pavey  - ADoL Technology and Enterprise
Liz Turton - D&T
Ruth Harris-Moss - LoL Business
Penelope Burge - Business Studies


P.E.

Chloe Attrill - DoL 
Dee Leonard - AAHT
Lee Gordon - AAHT
Lesley Naylor
Tom Cain


I.C.T.

Jack Griffiths - LoL Computer Science and ICT
Anthony Roche


The Hub

Ollie Barber - DoL SENCO
Katie Fowler - ADoL - SENCO
Debbie Bussey - SEN Support Assistant


The ARCCH

Tyler Capon (Teaching Assistant)

 

PA to Headteacher

Sam Rogers


Resources

Lisa Manning - Office Manager
Autumn Figgins
Lizzie Hadfield (Maternity Leave)


Reception

Julie Heard
Nicki Ashenden
Amanda Gwilliam

How to contact us:

General Enquiries

For general enquiries or to contact any member of staff, please contact Reception by phone on 01323 485254 or email us at office@willingdonschool.org.uk   

Julie Heard, Nicki Ashenden or Amanda Gwilliam on Reception will either answer your query direct or will pass a message to the appropriate member of staff.

To contact Mrs O Barber, Director of Learning for Inclusion and SENCO, please phone 01323 485254 or email office@willingdonschool.org.uk