Our team of professionals

Key to Abbreviations

AAHT = Associate Assistant Headteacher                  DoSP - Director of Student Progress
DoL - Director of Learning                                    ADoL - Assistant Director of Learning
LoL - Leader of Learning                                     PSA - Progress Support Assistant

Our Senior Team

Emily Beer Headteacher 
Fionnuala Rodgers Deputy Headteacher
Alison Walters Deputy Headteacher
Nadene Townsend-Smith Assistant Headteacher
Sally Porter Assistant Headteacher
Joe Curtis Assistant Headteacher
Andy Webb Business Manager

ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT HEADTEACHERS

Catherine Johnson
Ali Borrell
Lee Gordon
Charly Dryer
Dee Leonard

DIRECTORS OF STUDENT PROGRESS


Year 7 -  Les Naylor / Becky Marshall
Year 8 -  Tom Cain
Year 9 -  Lee Gordon
Year 10 - Catherine Johnson
Year 11 - Anthony Roche

PROGRESS SUPPORT ASSISTANTS (PSAs)

Year 7 - Adam Edwards
Year 8 - Dawn Light 
Year 9 - (TBC) 
KS4 (Years 10&11) - Maureen Elliott / Taryn May (temporary)

Our Departments

English

Joe Curtis - Line Manager for English / Assistant Headteacher
Elle Woodbridge - DOL 
Helen Arnold - ADoL
Sally Porter - Assistant Headteacher
Hayley Mallipoudy
Rebekah Harvey
Catherine Welford
Marie Elliott
Svetlana Mitchell
Mary Peake


Maths

Simon Bradley – DOL 
John Castano-Lara - ADOL 
Dan McGough - KS3 Co-ordinator
Dario Emanuele
Beth Godley
Luke Evason
Zoe Kemp
Chris Honey
Val Morson - HLTA
Becky Marshall
 


Science

Paul Jagot – DOL 
Rebecca Thomas – ADOL 
Philip Osborne - Additional ADoL
Charlotte Attwood
Sarah Smithers
Joy Barrett
Caitlin Morrison
Nadene Townsend-Smith - Assistant Headteacher
Mia Angella-Foyle
Richard Steele
Rebecca Ellis


Performing & Creative Arts

Charly Dryer– DOL Performing & Creative Arts / AAHT
Fionnuala Rodgers - Art / Deputy Headteacher
Becky Walker - Art
Eileen McCarthy – LOL Drama
Robert Carruthers - Music
Vanessa Wilson - LOL MUSIC


Modern Foreign Languages

Liz Kelly - Aspiring DOL MFL
Maria Romero 
Luc Donati 


Humanities

Lucy Collins - DOL Humanities
Laura Hughes - ADOL Humanities
Gideon Ellwood - History
Alison Walters - Geography / Deputy Headteacher
Sam Pennington – Geography
Becky Marshall - Geography 
Joshua Freed - Geography
Jo Hardwick - History / Sociology
Rebecca Ridley - History / Ethics & Philosophy
Catherine Johnson – Citizenship / Sociology / Child Development / AAHT
Katie Fowler – LOL Ethics & Philosophy 


Design Technology

Alison Borrell - DOL - Technology and Enterprise / AAHT
Ben Pavey  - ADOL Technology and Enterprise
Helen Quirk - D&T
Penelope Burge - Business Studies


P.E.

Dee Leonard – DOL / AAHT
Chloe Attrill - ADoL (Maternity Leave)
Lee Gordon - AAHT
Lesley Naylor
Tom Cain
Di Scovell


I.C.T.

Jack Griffiths - LOL Computer Science and ICT
Anthony Roche


The Hub

Anna Frendo– DOL - SENCO
Katie Fowler - ADOL - SENCO
Debbie Bussey - SEN Support Assistant


 

The ARCCH

Tyler Capon

 

PA to Headteacher

Sam Rogers


Resources

Lisa Manning - Office Manager
Autumn Figgins
Lizzie Hadfield 


Reception

Emma Fisk
Amanda Gwilliam

How to contact us:

General Enquiries

For general enquiries or to contact any member of staff, please contact Reception by phone on 01323 485254 or email us at office@willingdonschool.org.uk   

Emma Fisk or Amanda Gwilliam on Reception will either answer your query direct or will pass a message to the appropriate member of staff.

To contact Miss A Frendo, Director of Learning for Inclusion and SENCO, please phone 01323 485254 or email office@willingdonschool.org.uk