Our team of professionals

 Our Senior Team

Emily Beer Headteacher
Sue Dixon Deputy Head
Fionnuala Rodgers Deputy Head
Mel Brown Assistant Headteacher
Alison Walters Assistant Headteacher
Darren Cooke Assistant Headteacher
Andy Webb Business Manager

Our Departments

English

Sally Porter – DOL English
Joe Curtis - ADOL
Helen Arnold
Kayleigh Neal - KS3 Co-ordinator
Madeline Morrison-Price
Hayley Mallipoudy
Nigel Drake
Rebekah Harvey (Maternity Leave)
Catherine Welford
Ellie Woodbridge


Maths

Simon Bradley – DOL Maths
John Castano-Lara - ADOL Maths
Rebecca Carr
Darren Cooke
Julie Loader
Val Morson
Lisa Meiller
Dan McGough
Kane Wright
Dr Dario Emanuele


Science

Paul Jagot – DOL Science
Rebecca Thomas – ADOL Science
Charlotte Attwood
Nadene Townsend-Smith
Sarah Smithers
Joy Barrett
Philip Osborne - KS3 Assessment Co-ordinator
Caitlin Morrison
Mia Foyle


Media Visual Arts

Charly Dryer– DOL Media Arts & LOL Art
Eileen McCarthy – LOL Drama (Maternity Leave)
Lucy Whelan LOL Drama (Maternity Cover)
Fionnuala Rodgers - Art
Becky Walker - Art / Photography
Matt Healey- LOL Music
Charlotte Mayhew - Music


Modern Foreign Languages

Ghislaine Cornfield – DOL MFL
Ana-Laïssa Gaye Lopez - French & LOL Spanish
Sam Shbib - French
Atiya Gourlay - French
Liz Kelly - French


Humanities

Alison Walters – DOL Humanities
Gideon Ellwood - ADOL Humanities & LOL History
Lucy Collins - ADOL Geography
Mark Ellis – Geography Leading Teacher
Sam Pennington – Geography
Jo Hardwick - History
Fiona Barr - History
Catherine Johnson – LOL Citizenship
Sue Dixon - Citizenship
Katie Fowler – LOL Ethics & Philosophy 
Rebecca Ridley - Ethics & Philosophy
Mel Brown – Ethics & Philosophy


Design Technology

Ben Pavey  - LOL - D&T
Helen Walker - D&T
Alison Borrell - DOL - Food & Nutrition


P.E.

Dee Leonard – DOL P.E.
Lee Gordon – DoSP
Chloe Attrill ADoL
Lesley Naylor
Jemma Graffham
Tom Cain


Learning Support

Anna Frendo– DOL - SENCO
Richard Hetherington – Head of HSF


I.C.T.

Shaun Wilson – DOL I.C.T.
Anthony Roche
Sharon Rowe


STUDENT SUPPORT

Janie Jellings
Amanda Worrall
Dawn Light
Loretta Pokorny

RESOURCES

Lisa Manning
Lizzie Hadfield
Autumn Figgins

RECEPTION

Karen Hughes
Emma Fisk

Directors of Student Progress

Year 7 -   Les Naylor/Tom Cain
Year 8 -   Jemma Graffham
Year 9 -   Anthony Roche
Year 10 - Lee Gordon
Year 11 - Catherine Johnson
 

How to contact us:

For general enquiries or to contact any member of staff, please contact Reception by phone on 01323 485254 or email us at office@willingdonschool.org.uk   

Emma Fisk or Karen Hughes on Reception will either answer your query direct or will pass a message to the appropriate member of staff.

To contact Miss A Frendo, Director of Learning for Inclusion and SENCO, please phone 01323 485254 or email office@willingdonschool.org.uk